Criminal law
[…] Maria F. Ramirez (August 2010) – Convicted of returning unpurchased items to a store for store credit, causing a wrong entry in the commercial register of an establishment, and using store credit to purchase additional items one day.

Before moving on to the full table listing these and many other cases, we provide a brief description of the applicable law. In New York, the criminal law for falsifying business records is found in Section 175 of the New York Penal Code. The offense of falsifying business records can be committed in the second degree, which is a Class A misdemeanor (NYC § 175.05), or in the first degree, which is a Class E felony (NYC § 175.10).

An individual is “guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:

  1. makes or causes a wrong entry in the business records of the Corporation; or
  2. Alter, erase, obliterate, delete, remove or destroy an actual entry in the business records of the Corporation; or
  3. neglects to make an actual entry in the business records of the Corporation in breach of a duty to do which he knows is imposed on him by law or by the nature of his office; or
  4. Prevents or causes an actual entry to be omitted in the corporation’s commercial records.” New York Penal Code § 175.05